McAuliffe, a Democrat, made the original order in April and followed up with two others.
[…] “I will expeditiously sign nearly 13,000 individual orders to restore the fundamental rights of the citizens who have had their rights restored and registered to vote. And I will continue to sign orders until I have completed restoration for all 200,000 Virginians.”
McAuliffe, a Democrat, made the original order in April and followed up with two others.
Writing for the majority in Friday’s ruling, Chief Justice Donald W. Lemons said McAuliffe violated the state constitution by issuing such widespread clemency.
Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia sets out a general rule of law and then provides for an exception: “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Va. Const. art. II, § 1 (emphasis added). On April 22, 2016, Governor Terence R. McAuliffe issued an Executive Order that inverts this rule-exception sequence.