Deadliest U.S. Shooting Will Probably Not Count as Terrorism Under Current Law
[…] According to the National Institute of Justice, “terrorists commit acts for political gain.” So after Islamic jihadists attacked the World Trade Center and Pentagon, those were politically motivated attacks. Run-of-the-mill mass murderers, the NIJ says, typically have more personal feelings of being wronged, without looking to push a political agenda or create fear among a particular group.

Similarly, federal law defines terrorism as being intended to influence a government or intimidate a population. 18 U.S.C. § 2331 says that domestic terrorism “involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State” if they:

appear to be intended–

 to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

 to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion;  or

 to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping;  and