This Tweet Proves Trump is Constitutionally Clueless
[…] Just in case anyone is tempted to throw around the word “treason,” I’ve helpfully included the actual definition of the word.

 18 U.S. Code § 2381 – Treason

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

Reasonable minds may differ on a great many things, but I think it’s safe to say that burning a flag isn’t quite the same thing as “levying war.”

The real question about Trump’s flag tweet isn’t whether he’s right. His wrongness is so obvious and so deep that it warrants no consideration.