A Frail Robert Durst Appeared in Court Wearing ‘Fall Risk’ Bracelet
[…] Killed them all, of course,” and “there it is, now you’re caught.” Durst was arrested on the same day that the final episode of The Jinx aired.

During Tuesday’s hearing, Durst’s attorneys made two distinct arguments before Judge Mark E. Windham. First, they claimed that the Magistrate judge relied on “conditional examination evidence” and “1390 evidence,” known as “forfeiture by wrongdoing,” to form the basis of the holding order against Durst. Under California’s criminal code, Section 1390 is an exception to the hearsay rule of evidence which allows for an individual’s statement to be admissible if that statement “is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”

The second argument was that the state put forth insufficient evidence for “lying in wait” special circumstances. Such circumstances refer to the premeditated act of hiding and waiting for an individual with the intent to kill or inflict serious bodily harm on that person.