Here’s Why the Wall Street Journal‘s Latest Report Means Roger Stone Is Probably Screwed
[…] Under this statute, all Mueller has to show is that Stone acted “corruptly” and either had an obstructive, influential or impeding impact on the Russia probe or attempted to have an obstructive, influential or impeding impact on the Russia probe. But isn’t “corruptly” also a knowledge requirement? It is–but much less strenuous.

A nearby federal statute helpfully provides a broad and self-referential fount of government power over the meaning of words. 18 USC § 1515(b) reads, in relevant part: “[T]he term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.”

In effect, this definition combined with the catch-all statute means the special counsel’s office could convincingly argue Stone’s repeat public admonitions and private–though admitted–threats against Credico amount to an improper attempt to influence his former friend.