The ‘Obscure’ Law Dive Boat Owners Are Citing to Avoid All Financial Liability for the Horrific Tragedy
[…] Thirty-three passengers burned or drowned to death as well as one crew member–and the final body has yet to be found.

That ongoing search for the missing corpse didn’t stop the Fritzlers or their legal team from filing a petition based on the Limitation of Liability Act of 1851.

The “obscure” law on point here is codified at 46 U.S.C. §§ 30501-30512 and several distinct sections of the antebellum federal statute are believed to augur quite well for the Fritzlers’bottom line.

First, there’s the general limit on liability contained at § 30505. This section reads, in full:

(a) In General.—
Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight.

(b) Claims Subject to Limitation.—
Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.

(c)Wages.—
Subsection (a) does not apply to a claim for wages.

That’s quite a bit of back-and-forth legalese. The most relevant reading of the above section, however, could be singled out and summarized as: “[T]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability…shall not exceed the value of the vessel.”

The Fritzlers’ petition filed Thursday with the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California claims the value of the vessel is, after the fire, exactly zero dollars.