MSNBC’s Ari Melber put the implications of that this way:
[…] It just so happens that two days after firing Comey, Trump infamously said the following to NBC’s Lester Holt on Comey’s ouster:
And, in fact, when I decided to just do it, I said to myself, I said: ‘You know, this Russia thing with Trump and Russia is a made up story, it’s an excuse by the Democrats for having lost an election that they should’ve won.
Trump quickly walked that back.
Except, Trump himself pushed that narrative.
18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines obstruction of justice as: “an act that ‘corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.'”
How else is one to interpret the desire to order the prosecution of political opponents, one of whom was the director of the FBI and asking questions about Russia and the Steele Dossier?
It is notable that Mueller’s written questions for Trump reportedly did not address obstruction of justice.