The dismissal, therefore, was widely viewed as rebuke of Vance.
Now that Trump has lost the 2020 election to Joe Biden, there’s been more and more chatter about possible recipients of presidential pardons before the lame-duck president leaves office. Those names include Russia probe favorites Michael Flynn, George Papadopoulos, and Paul Manafort.
Vance’s office attempted to skirt the state’s double jeopardy law by claiming the circumstances of Manafort’s federal prosecution fell within an exception to CPL 40.20 (2) (b). That statute says that a person cannot be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same conduct unless “Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” But Judge Maxwell Wiley said the state failed to establish that the “harm or evil” the federal and state statutes were designed to prevent was “very different.”