Steve Bannon Indicted for Stonewalling Jan. 6 Committee Investigation
[…] Bannon’s attorney responded back that the fight would have to be settled via compromise or via the courts.

“Until such time as you reach an agreement with President Trump or receive a court ruling as to the extent, scope and application of the executive privilege, in order to preserve the claim of executive and other privileges, Mr. Bannon will not be producing documents or testifying,” Bannon’s attorney said (as recapped in the indictment).

The indictment alleges two violations of 2 U.S.C. § 192. The relevant statute reads:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

Attorney General Merrick Garland reacted personally to the indictment.