Here’s What Could Happen if Michael Flynn Ignores Senate Subpoena
[…] First, the Senate may instruct its sergeant-at-arms to arrest the individual and bring them before their presiding officer.  The individual could be held in the Capitol jail, but this practice has not been used for more than 80 years.

A second, and more practical option, is for the Senate to refer the matter to the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia for criminal contempt proceedings.  The law then requires the U.S. Attorney to empanel a grand jury to consider indictments for criminal contempt.

2 U.S. Code § 194 provides, in part:

Whenever a witness summoned as mentioned in section 192 of this title fails to appear to testify or fails to produce any books, papers, rec­ords, or documents, as required … and the fact of such failure or failures is reported to either House while Congress is in session or when Congress is not in session, a statement of fact constituting such failure is reported to and filed with … the Speaker of the House, it shall be the duty of the said … Speaker of the House … to certify, and he shall so certify, the statement of facts aforesaid under the seal of … the House … to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.

Despite the apparent mandatory language in the statute (shall), two recent high-profile contempt resolution referral cases essentially show the statute does not operate that way.  As such, Congress has had great difficulty obtaining a contempt conviction in court.