Here’s What Could Happen if Michael Flynn Ignores Senate Subpoena
[…] Here’s What Could Happen if Michael Flynn Ignores Senate Subpoena

 

The Senate Intelligence Committee recently issued a subpoena for former National Security Adviser Michael Flynn to turn over private documents, as part of the Committee’s investigation of possible ties between Russia and President Donald Trump‘s campaign. Flynn’s attorneys responded to the subpoena on Monday, saying that without immunity, Flynn will “respectfully decline” the Committee’s request for documents and an interview.

So, what are the potential consequences for ignoring a Congressional subpoena?

2 U.S. Code § 192 provides, in part:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before … any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default … shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

As you can see, failing to respond to a Congressional subpoena can lead to some serious consequences.

So, now lets go into further detail about the process that may ultimately lead to the above referenced consequences.