Maskless Men Charged with Using Fake Badges, ID Cards While Threatening Arrests of Hotel Staffers Who Doubted They Were Real U.S. Marshals
[…] “Many of these cards illegally feature the seal of the U.S. Department of Justice, which is a federal crime.”

Aronberg noted that the ADA had long ago issued a warning against the validity cards or their legal arguments. After such cards went viral last July, DOJ also debunked the idea that there is such a thing as a legitimate “Fake Mask Exempt Card.”

Brown and Brummett are charged with the false personation of a federal officer under 18 U.S.C. § 912. It reads:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Read the charging documents below:

U.S. v. Wayne Brown, Jr. an… by Law&Crime

Have a tip we should know? [email protected]

Filed Under:

Follow Law&Crime: