After Smackdown of Ninth Circuit, Lawyers Accuse Supreme Court of Blatant Hypocrisy
[…] The bottom line here, according to these lawyers, is that the Supreme Court does the very thing that it scolded:  seizing on issues that weren’t presented in briefs by the parties to a case.

Earlier on Thursday, Law&Crime reported on the Supreme Court’s decision to upbraid the Ninth Circuit for deciding a case that court seemed to design for itself rather than the case that was presented by the parties. Rather than rendering an opinion on whether it was illegal for immigration consultant Evelyn Sineneng-Smith under 8 U.S.C. § 1324 to “encourage or induce an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States,” the Supreme Court bashed the Ninth Circuit for going out of its way to answer the question in the first place.