The Trump Admin Should Be Talking Loudly About These Health Laws — Right Now
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb–4 – Technical Assistance

This law allows the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to provide teams to assist vaccine manufacturers.

42 U.S. Code § 247d–1 – Vaccine Tracking and Distribution

This law facilitates cooperation between “relevant manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors” and the federal government. In turn, the federal government must promote state, local, and tribal cooperation with manufacturers. The law explicitly only applies to the seasonal flu vaccine. Congress could update it or use it as a model for others.

42 U.S.C. § 247d–7f – Pandemic Response Products; Antitrust Waivers

This law allows the Health Secretary to join with the Homeland Security Secretary and the Attorney General to “conduct meetings and consultations with persons engaged in the development of … a qualified pandemic or epidemic product … for the purpose of the development, manufacture, distribution, purchase, or storage” of such a product. The law waives certain antitrust laws for participation such meetings and certain types of conduct which result.

42 U.S.C. § 247d–7g – Pandemic Working Groups

This law allows the establishment of working groups of experts for pandemics.

[Photo by Alex Wong/Getty Images]