The Trump Admin Should Be Talking Loudly About These Health Laws — Right Now
[…] This law creates a point person to be in charge of “public health emergency preparedness”–to lead the COVID-19 response, and to sound the alarm that we don’t have enough supplies on hand.

42 U.S.C. § 247d–7e – Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority

This law requires a “strategic plan” for a number of things, including “the procurement … of qualified pandemic or epidemic products.” The plan is to be “disseminate[d] … to such persons who may have the capacity to substantially contribute to the activities described” in the plan.

21 U.S.C. § 360bbb–4b – Medical Countermeasure Master Files

This law allows the creation of “master files” of information about pandemics “to support the approval, licensure, classification, clearance, conditional approval, or authorization of … qualified pandemic or epidemic products.” The “manufacture” of such products is also supported by the files.

21 U.S.C. § 360bbb–4 – Technical Assistance

This law allows the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to provide teams to assist vaccine manufacturers.