The Trump Admin Should Be Talking Loudly About These Health Laws — Right Now
[…] It puts HHS “in control of emergency public health and medical response assets” in a “public health emergency.” It requires a National Health Security Strategy, which is a “plan for public health emergency preparedness and response.” It requires a plan for an adequately-trained “effective and prepared public health workforce.” It requires studying “surge capacity,” and it authorizes the acquisition and operation of “mobile medical assets.”

42 U.S.C. § 247d–6b – Required “Strategic National Stockpile” of Medical Supplies

This law requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to coordinate with the Homeland Security Secretary and other officials to “maintain a stockpile or stockpiles of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies in such numbers, types, and amounts … to be appropriate and practicable … to provide for and optimize the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency.”  The law, which is lengthy, contains clear procedures for emergency procurement and replenishiment of these supplies.

Governors, practitioners, a few senators, and a few news outlets (example, example, example, example, example) are asking questions about the status of these required supplies.