The Trump Admin Should Be Talking Loudly About These Health Laws — Right Now
[…] Given the global nature of this pandemic, workers stationed far from home may need this assistance unlocked.

42 U.S.C. § 300hh-10 – HHS Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response

This law creates a point person to be in charge of “public health emergency preparedness”–to lead the COVID-19 response, and to sound the alarm that we don’t have enough supplies on hand.

42 U.S.C. § 247d–7e – Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority

This law requires a “strategic plan” for a number of things, including “the procurement … of qualified pandemic or epidemic products.” The plan is to be “disseminate[d] … to such persons who may have the capacity to substantially contribute to the activities described” in the plan.

21 U.S.C. § 360bbb–4b – Medical Countermeasure Master Files