Here’s What Happens if Ralph Northam Resigns (And How He Could Be Forced Out)
[…] Virginia has had 73 governors since it was founded in 1788. None of them have ever resigned or been forced from office before. And, as noted, Northam has up to now indicated he’s not going anywhere. Where does that leave his critics?

There is one arguable source of ammunition.

Section 24.2-233 of the Virginia code reads, in relevant part:

Upon petition, a circuit court may remove from office any elected officer or officer who has been appointed to fill an elective office, residing within the jurisdiction of the court…For neglect of duty, misuse of office, or incompetence in the performance of duties when that neglect of duty, misuse of office, or incompetence in the performance of duties has a material adverse effect upon the conduct of the office…

This process would be similar to a recall effort.