One redditor asked, “In the event of a hurricane, can I be fired for not showing up to work because I had to evacuate for a few days?”
[…] This would be a violation of Florida’s public policy–social and ethical considerations undergirding a legal system. Florida, by dint of lobbyist oversight most likely, is one of 43 states with some form of public policy exception to their at-will statute. Florida’s General Labor Regulations §448.102 reads, in relevant part:
An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has…Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
That sounds nice and pleasant, but what does it really amount to under the circumstances? Not much.
Section 448.103 of the same statute provides the form of relief an employee can receive if they’re illegally fired: they can sue their former boss in civil court. That doesn’t mean they’ll win.