Does that mean he’s in the free and clear? Probably, yes. But, hypothetically there is one charge that could see Bieber back in stir: reckless driving.
[…] So, what laws, if any, did Bieber break last night?
California has no laws on the books regarding the specific crime of “vehicular battery” and since the contact was apparently accidental, the basic charge of battery (“willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another”) would be inapposite in any event.
Does that mean he’s in the free and clear? Probably, yes. But, hypothetically there is one charge that could see Bieber back in stir: reckless driving.
California Vehicle Code section 23103(a) states:
“A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
Furthermore, Section 23104(a) of the California Vehicle Code provides that: