Hunter James Tatum courtesy of the Autauga County Sheriff's Office
[…] In an earlier bond hearing, prosecutors said they believe that Hunter was standing behind a kneeling Summer Tatum when he shot her execution-style, firing two bullets in the back of her head. Paramedics transported Summer to Baptist South Hospital in Montgomery where she was initially said to be in critical condition and placed on life support. Doctors were able to deliver the child alive. They placed the baby in the facility’s neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), but tragically, the newborn boy did not survive the day. Summer died soon after the baby was delivered.

Under Alabama Code § 13A-6-1, “an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability” is considered a person when the baby’s life is ended in a criminal homicide.

[image via Autauga County Sheriff’s Office]

Have a tip we should know? [email protected]

Filed Under:

Follow Law&Crime:

Jerry Lambe is a journalist at Law&Crime.