Wisconsin Supreme Court Refuses to Entertain Trump Campaign’s Latest Election-Reversal Attempt
[…] As Law&Crime previously reported, Wisconsin Governor Tony Evers (D) filed an incisive opposition brief late Monday night which took the campaign to task for seeking “nothing less than to overturn the will of nearly 3.3 million Wisconsin voters” and accusing the president of a “shocking and outrageous assault on our democracy.”

The governor’s legal brief also outlined why the Trump petition was “wrong as a matter of law” and “mistaken as a matter of procedure.”

The Evers brief notes:

Under Wisconsin law, the recount procedures under Section 9.01 constitute the “exclusive remedy” for challenging any election results: “EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. This section constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” President Trump admit [sic] as much in their Petition: “The recount procedures in Chapter 9 are the exclusive remedy for ‘an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.’”