Michigan Appeals Court Rules State Cannot Ban Firearms in Polling Places
[…] In a brief one paragraph ruling from Presiding Judge Patrick M. Meter, the court reasoned that the state’s concern about voter intimidation was legitimate, but said the legislature had already enacted a law making the conduct illegal.

“First, while the civil rights amicus brief raises legitimate concerns about voter intimidation throughout this country’s history, the Michigan Legislature has given the Executive Branch important and necessary tools to prevent voter intimidation: Voter intimidation is – and remains – illegal under current Michigan law,” the court wrote citing to MCL 168.932(a) and 168.744(1).

The former statute prohibits any person from attempting “by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.” The latter states that persons within 100 feet of a polling room “shall not persuade or endeavor to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket or for or against any ballot question that is being voted on at the election.”