Trump Fights What He Calls ‘Voter Fraud’ With Voter Intimidation (Which is Actually Illegal)
[…] Americans like to argue about politics, to post on social media about their candidates, and to watch televised debates. But when it comes to actually showing up at the polls, Americans are woefully immobile. The truth is, Pokemon GO got way more people off their couches than p0litics ever could; election booths aren’t exactly hotbeds of political corruption.

But even if voter fraud were a critical issue, Trump’s solution appears to fight voter fraud with voter intimidation. And that is patently illegal. Here’s the federal statute that says so:

18 U.S. Code § 594 – Intimidation of voters

“Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Throughout American history, there actually has been a very real problem with voter suppression and voter intimidation.