As we’ve discussed before, prosecutors will often present evidence of a defendant’s ac
[…] Again, intent (“knowingly and willfully”) looms large when trying to prove this election crime. Some legal experts have compared this to the “Trump Tower debate.” Still, Trump’s statements speak for themselves, and support the obvious inference that he intended to use his influence to ensure a Georgia victory. As former Inspector General Michael Bromwich argued, absent some unlikely contextual information to the contrary, Trump’s statements appear to violate federal law.
There’s also a specific federal statute outlawing interference with reporting of votes.
52 U.S.C. § 10307(a) reads:
(a) Failure or refusal to permit casting or tabulation of voteNo person acting under color of law shall fail or refuse to permit any person to vote who is entitled to vote under any provision of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or is otherwise qualified to vote, or willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person’s vote.(b) Intimidation, threats, or coercionNo person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for exercising any powers or duties under section 10302(a), 10305, 10306, or 10308(e) of this title or section 1973d or 1973g of title 42.[1](c) False information in registering or voting; penaltiesWhoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both: Provided, however, That this provision shall be applicable only to general, special, or primary elections held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or Resident Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.(d) Falsification or concealment of material facts or giving of false statements in matters within jurisdiction of examiners or hearing officers;