Cuomo kept up the talk on Thursday: “I would have to authorize those actions,” he said, according to the National Review. “It’s not going to happen.”
[…] The law further says the state’s policy is that “local chief executives take an active and personal role in the … implementation of disaster preparedness programs and be vested with authority and responsibility in order to insure the success of such programs” (emphasis ours). A “disaster” includes an “epidemic” or “disease outbreak.” A “chief executive” includes a “mayor.”
That does not suggest “state approval,” to use Cuomo’s words.
Also, under Section 24, a “chief executive [a.k.a mayor] may proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits” of his city for a period “not to exceed 30 days.” The state of emergency can include, in part:
- “[T]he establishment of a curfew and the prohibition and control of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, except essential emergency vehicles and personnel,”
- “the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly,” and
- “the prohibition and control of the presence of persons on public streets and places.”
That sounds like a “quarantine” in the current vernacular sense.