Cuomo kept up the talk on Thursday: “I would have to authorize those actions,” he said, according to the National Review. “It’s not going to happen.”
[…] “We hear ‘New York City is going to quarantine itself.’ That is not true. That cannot happen. It cannot happen legally. No city in the state can quarantine itself without state approval. And I have no interest whatsoever and no plan whatsoever to quarantine any city.”
Cuomo kept up the talk on Thursday: “I would have to authorize those actions,” he said, according to the National Review. “It’s not going to happen.”
Law&Crime is struggling to locate law to support Cuomo’s assertion. The law we’ve assessed suggests the contrary.
Local Control in States of Emergency
According to Section 20 of New York State’s Consolidated Executive Law, “[i]t shall be the policy of the state that … local government and emergency service organizations continue their essential role as the first line of defense in times of disaster, and that the state provide appropriate supportive services to the extent necessary” (emphasis ours). The law further says the state’s policy is that “local chief executives take an active and personal role in the … implementation of disaster preparedness programs and be vested with authority and responsibility in order to insure the success of such programs” (emphasis ours).