Sheriff Javier Salazar spoke publicly about his department’s take on the incident.
[…] In fact, Salazar’s public statement that DeSantis arranged the operation as a “photo op” tends to suggest that his office believes media coverage of the transportation was itself the end goal of DeSantis’ actions. Without more to support an intent of forced labor or services, it seems unlikely that the trafficking statute could successfully be used to prosecute DeSantis or anyone else for the incident.
Sheriff Salazar also described the migrants as being “exploited.”
Texas law prohibits the exploitation of a child, an elderly individual, or a disabled individual. Under § 32.53, it is a third-degree felony to “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the exploitation of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual.” According to the statute:
(2) “Exploitation” means the illegal or improper use of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual or of the resources of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain.