The ruling, a victory for the GOP, is likely to impact thousands of votes.
[…] In the order, the court cited two different sections of Pennsylvania state law dealing with absentee voting and mail-in voting, respectively. No analysis accompanied the brief order, but the court wrote that opinions would “follow” at a later time.
The court did note, however, that its members deadlocked 3-3 on the issue of whether failing to count the votes at issue was a violation of the materiality provisions of the federal Civil Rights Act.
“The Court is evenly divided on the issue of whether failing to count such ballots violates 52 U.S.C. §10101(a)(2)(B),” the opinion reads.
That cited section of federal law reads:
No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.
Chief Justice Debra Todd and Justices Christine Donohue and David Wecht, all Democrats, would have found that rejecting ballots in undated or incorrectly dated envelopes violates federal law.