What Could Happen to Clinton’s IT Aide Who Totally Ignored Congressional Subpoena
[…] The Committee issued a subpoena to several witnesses, including former top Clinton aide Bryan Pagliano, compelling the appearance of those individuals on Capitol Hill.  As LawNewz.com reported earlier, Pagliano ignored the subpoena and failed to appear before the Committee.  Chairman Jason Chaffetz briefly addressed Pagliano’s absence during the hearing on Tuesday, saying there would be consequences for former Clinton aides failure to appear.

So, what are the potential consequences for ignoring a Congressional subpoena?

2 U.S. Code § 192 provides, in part:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before … any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default … shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

As you can see, failing to respond to a Congressional subpoena can lead to some serious consequences.

So, now lets go into further detail about the process that may ultimately lead to the above referenced consequences.