Man Who Berated Breastfeeding Woman Could Be in Legal Trouble Too
[…] I believe, the man’s conduct, based on what we know, could have transcended pure obnoxiousness and rose to the level that puts him in legal jeopardy as well.  The woman says she plans to file a police report, if she hasn’t already done so. Based on this video, which began after the man’s first few insults calling Ms. Maher’s “nasty” and “disgusting,” a reasonable fact-finder would almost definitely view the man’s conduct as threatening. And there’s no question that he disturbed Ms. Maher and her child without any lawful basis.

Sec. 53a-182 of the Connecticut Penal Code pretty clearly defines such behavior as “Disorderly conduct” – a Class C misdemeanor:

“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons.”

If I were prosecuting this one, based on what we know, I’d try my best to go a step further and charge him with a felony.   And not just a regular felony– a bias crime. 

Under Sec. 53a-181k of the Connecticut Penal Code, intimidation based on bigotry or bias is a Class D felony: