Man Who Berated Breastfeeding Woman Could Be in Legal Trouble Too
[…] If I were prosecuting this one, based on what we know, I’d try my best to go a step further and charge him with a felony.   And not just a regular felony– a bias crime. 

Under Sec. 53a-181k of the Connecticut Penal Code, intimidation based on bigotry or bias is a Class D felony:

 “(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the second degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, does any of the following: (1) Causes physical contact with such other person, (2) damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property of such other person, or (3) threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection will occur.”

Given the man’s size, tone of voice, body language, choice of words, and aggressive demeanor, I believe, his behavior would certainly be deemed “intimidating” – especially to a young woman in the vulnerable position of nursing a baby.