The letter to Cuomo set the stage:
[…] New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo, New Jersey Gov. Phil Murphy, Michigan Gov. Gretchen Whitmer, and Pennsylvania Gov. Tom Wolf were each on the receiving end of letters from the DOJ.
The letter to Cuomo set the stage:
I write to request information regarding COVID-19 and nursing homes run by, or for, the State of New York, as defined in more detail hereafter. The Civil Rights Division of the Department of Justice enforces the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act (CRIPA). See 42 U.S.C. § 1997. The Division is evaluating whether to open a CRIPA investigation of institutions “providing skilled nursing, intermediate or long-term care, or custodial or residential care” that are “owned, operated, or managed by, or provide[] services on behalf of [New York] or [a] political subdivision of [New York]” (“Public Nursing Homes”).
Cuomo has admitted that New York made “a lot” of unspecified “mistakes” in response to coronavirus pandemic. Both he and Gov.