In fact, 18 U.S.C. Section 202 specifically states, as relating to Section 208 which deals with financial interests:
[…] I wouldn’t have to, because, as you know, I wouldn’t have to do that by law, but I want to do that because focus on the country.”

Though the sentence is a bit convoluted, Trump seems to be reiterating a point he made earlier about being exempt from conflict-of-interest rules.  As we analyzed before, from a purely legal perspective, Trump is right.  Both the Vice President and President are exempt from federal rules that prohibit executive branch employees from participating in matters in which they have financial interests.

In fact, 18 U.S.C. Section 202 specifically states, as relating to Section 208 which deals with financial interests:

“Except as otherwise provided in such sections, the terms ‘officer’ and ’employee’ in sections 203, 205, 207 through 209, and 218 of this title shall not include the President, the Vice President, a Member of Congress, or a Federal judge.”

The theory behind exempting the President and Vice President from this law is that they need to carry out their constitutional duties without legal restraints.